Sijun Forums Forum Index
Log in to check your private messages
My Profile Search Who's Online Member List FAQ Register Login Sijun Forums Forum Index

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
   Sijun Forums Forum Index >> Archive : Sep99 - Dec00
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author   Topic : "PhotoShop 5.0 vs. 3.05"
Shrimpish
Guest


Member #



PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 4:50 am     Reply with quote
I was just wondering what the difference was between PS5 and PS3.05. I never used 3.05, but for some reason, pics drawn in PS5 look "dry" compared to the older versions.
I think it just the way it blends the colors, and the dodge/burn works differently.

Gotta buy me 3.05 now, Dammit!
Back to top
CyberArtist
member


Member #
Joined: 04 Nov 1999
Posts: 284
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 10:38 am     Reply with quote
I personally use Photoshop 3.05 for all my artwork. I own Photoshop 3, 4, and 5, but use only 3.05 for the simple fact that I'm more used to it. Don't know about the dodge/burn tools being different across versions of Photoshop though, as I don't use them. I have noticed that in Photoshop 4 vs Photoshop 3 that smudging makes an image look to be painted on velvet more so than before.

One thing that many 5.0 users will probably miss sorely in 3.05 is all the layer effects that Photoshop can do with out actually changing the drawing on the layer. I personally don't like those kind of effects since I tend to never leave a filter untouched, something which as far as I know you have to do since you can't edit the effects past the layer effects' properties window. Correct me if I'm wrong please.

..


------------------
-CyberA(rtist) aka Ben Golus

Cyber...


[This message has been edited by CyberArtist (edited November 05, 1999).]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
FuzyTech
junior member


Member #
Joined: 29 Oct 1999
Posts: 36
Location: Mesa, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 10:50 am     Reply with quote
Yeah, 3.0.5 is prolly the best one out of the whole lot. Does anyone know how to do those layer masks that you could do in 305, I have 4.0 and can't seem to find it anywhere. I believe in 305 it was in the options for each layer in the layers window. Maybe Adobe took that feature off, hopefully they just moved it and somebody here knows where it's gone too. It was mainly useful when trying to make a graphic or layer fade in or out, kinda like a gradient effect. If anybody knows spill it damnit (please...)!

------------------

-A Freak n' a Half!
mkahler@hotmail.com
http://welcome.to/fuzytech.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Affected
member


Member #
Joined: 22 Oct 1999
Posts: 1854
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:00 am     Reply with quote
Well, I'm lokoing at 5.0 here, but I think this was there in 4 as well. Look at the bottom of your layers palette.
The first button on the left is what you're searching for. I think you need to make a selection for it to work. Once you've added the mask, you'll find options for it in the layer menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Funfetus
member


Member #
Joined: 26 Oct 1999
Posts: 343
Location: West Covina, CA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:06 am     Reply with quote
I'll never touch any version before 5 again...1 undo SUCKS.

------------------
Funfetus
iCE VGA Division
http://www.funhousedigital.com


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
B
member


Member #
Joined: 12 Jan 2000
Posts: 322
Location: Houston, Tx, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:40 am     Reply with quote
i started out using photostyler 2.0 back in the da before adobe bought the company and turned it into photoshop, it had cool features that adobe did away with,. wish i knew who took my copy, dernit.. since then i've used version 3 * 4,. currently working with 4, seeing as i can't yet afford version 5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
FuzyTech
junior member


Member #
Joined: 29 Oct 1999
Posts: 36
Location: Mesa, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:44 am     Reply with quote
Thanx Affected! I'll try that when i get home. That brings me to another question. Does anybody know how to change the amount of 'undo's'? The default is one, I think there was a way to change it in 305, or maybe i'm thinking of another program. I'm pretty sure 305 let you tho, thru the preferences menu. I just can't seem to find it in 4.0 or 5.


------------------

-A Freak n' a Half!
mkahler@hotmail.com
http://welcome.to/fuzytech.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Affected
member


Member #
Joined: 22 Oct 1999
Posts: 1854
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:52 am     Reply with quote
As far as I know, multiple undos weren't implemented until 5.0 (Incredible, no?)

------------------
Affected
http://affected.cjb.net

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Shrimpish
Guest


Member #



PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 1:20 pm     Reply with quote
Yea, that undo history is the best thing about PS5. I actually use it a lot.
Is there any way that you can make it longer?
The default is like 20 undos or something...
Back to top
jfraker
junior member


Member #
Joined: 05 Nov 1999
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 4:01 pm     Reply with quote
To get a longer history list you need to go to the history tab and click on the little > arrow, then go down to history options, then all you have to do is type in how many history items you want it to give you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Shrimpish
Guest


Member #



PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:53 pm     Reply with quote
Thanks a lot, jfraker!
Back to top
Binke
member


Member #
Joined: 27 Oct 1999
Posts: 1194
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 1999 12:39 am     Reply with quote
YAH, thats why I use 5.0..
I WANT MY UNDO!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Not One Of Us
junior member


Member #
Joined: 04 Nov 1999
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 1999 11:16 pm     Reply with quote
It seems that all you Digital Artists use Photoshop not Paint Shop Pro. I am a Web garphic Artist and would like to learn to be a Digital Artist, do I need Photoshop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Funfetus
member


Member #
Joined: 26 Oct 1999
Posts: 343
Location: West Covina, CA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 1999 12:04 am     Reply with quote
*ahem*

I use Painter.


------------------
Funfetus
iCE VGA Division
http://www.funhousedigital.com


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Muzman
member


Member #
Joined: 12 Jan 2000
Posts: 675
Location: Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 1999 12:10 am     Reply with quote
lol
I have !50! history levels. Serious cache crusher stuff. and the average pic is about 2000x2000 with quite a few layers.
I got by without it somehow, once upon a time, but now I dunno if I could.
weird.

but, indeed, the editing heirarchy of photoshop version 3 to 4 was changed from whole image (v3) to layers (v4). ie layers became the focus rather than a stunt; edit in v3 and you were pretty much editing/filtering/colour shifting the entire picture. in later versions everything was layers; eg all the edit functions got shifted to the edit menu instead of having separate edit groups for layers and image, cut and paste - get a new layer; filters, colour/level edits and brushes work on active and linked layers etc etc.
I think that all makes sense; or perhaps Ive just confused everything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Affected
member


Member #
Joined: 22 Oct 1999
Posts: 1854
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 1999 2:45 am     Reply with quote
Yep, Painter is good.
Just out of interest, though, is there a big price difference between Painter and PS? Does anyone know? (Or do I have to find out myseflf?)

------------------
Affected
http://affected.cjb.net

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Funfetus
member


Member #
Joined: 26 Oct 1999
Posts: 343
Location: West Covina, CA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 1999 2:48 am     Reply with quote
I got Painter for $200, upgrading from the Painter Classic that came with my Intuos. I think you can usually find it for somewhere between $250 and $300.

------------------
Funfetus
iCE VGA Division
http://www.funhousedigital.com


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Shrimpish
Guest


Member #



PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 1999 3:26 am     Reply with quote
hey, Fetus, have you ever used Painter3D? Is it the same as Painter besides the 3D capabilities?

I got Painter3D and Painter Classic, and I was just wondering what the difference was between them and the latest version of Painter.
And hey, guess what Epic uses to skin Unreal models Painter3d!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Sijun Forums Forum Index -> Archive : Sep99 - Dec00 All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Powered by phpBB © 2005 phpBB Group